PLEASE DO NOT USE IMAGEUPPER ON THIS SITE ANYMORE, TO MANY BROKEN LINKS AND DELETED IMAGES

Firefox bug

Post Reply
wicorman
All time posting legend
Posts: 13387
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:01 pm
x 8867
x 10098

Firefox bug

Post by wicorman » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:09 pm

The latest version of Firefox (I have v.23) has a widely reported bug that occasionally causes it to fail and freeze the PC.
I have found a lot of discussion online, there seems to be some disagreement as to the precise cause.
One recommended solution is to start it in safe mode (hold down shift key and double click the Firefox icon), but I have found that does not always prevent the problem.
Another is to uncheck 'Use hardware acceleration when available' in advanced options. I've just done this and am hoping it really does fix the problem.
0 x


Tired of Ads? Login!
wicorman
All time posting legend
Posts: 13387
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:01 pm
x 8867
x 10098

Re: Firefox bug

Post by wicorman » Wed Sep 04, 2013 8:21 pm

Well, it didn't work so, and this time CHKDSK had to restore and correct masses of info when I restarted my PC so, regretfully, I have uninstalled Firefox. I still prefer it to IE, but I can't keep switching off my PC when Firefox freezes it.
0 x

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8316
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course
x 611
x 5492

Re: Firefox bug

Post by gaztaylor » Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:29 pm

When it freezes, does ctrl-alt-delete work ?
0 x
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!

wicorman
All time posting legend
Posts: 13387
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:01 pm
x 8867
x 10098

Re: Firefox bug

Post by wicorman » Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:02 pm

No. Nothing works except switching off
0 x

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8316
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course
x 611
x 5492

Re: Firefox bug

Post by gaztaylor » Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:40 pm

I know the older versions used to keep using up memory until you had none left. I stopped using it and switched to Chrome.
0 x
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!


Tired of Ads? Login!
wicorman
All time posting legend
Posts: 13387
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:01 pm
x 8867
x 10098

Re: Firefox bug

Post by wicorman » Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:51 pm

I've gone over to Chrome now and it seems quite fast, despite what I'd been told. Seems like Mozilla have tried to emulate IE and fallen down the same hole
0 x

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8316
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course
x 611
x 5492

Re: Firefox bug

Post by gaztaylor » Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:28 pm

FF started out fine but they have added more and more to it and its become as bloated as IE
0 x
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!

wicorman
All time posting legend
Posts: 13387
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:01 pm
x 8867
x 10098

Re: Firefox bug

Post by wicorman » Sun Sep 22, 2013 10:22 am

The same thing just happened with Chrome, so something must be wrong with my system or the broadband setup rather than the browser
0 x

User avatar
magnet
All time posting legend
Posts: 5179
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Under the mighty Mendip
x 394

Re: Firefox bug

Post by magnet » Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:13 pm

Might be a good idea to run a memory test. Follow the guidelines for manually checking at the bottom of http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/wind ... r-computer" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
0 x
Real life gets complicated at times, so I'm not capping much at the moment.


Tired of Ads? Login!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest