PLEASE DO NOT USE IMAGEUPPER ON THIS SITE ANYMORE, TO MANY BROKEN LINKS AND DELETED IMAGES

New forum version

All important info on the forum will be posted here, such as maintenance schedule, downtime issues and problem reports.
User avatar
Bic Basher
All time posting legend
Posts: 23406
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:27 am
Location: London

Re: New forum version

Post by Bic Basher » Tue Dec 02, 2014 10:42 am

It's a Moto E Gaz. I pressed the volume button by accident when taking the screen shot.

Incidentally on the phone, it loads up full size until the ad banners come up.
SOMEIMAGE IS NO LONGER OPERATING. PLEASE DON'T ASK ME TO RE-UPLOAD CAPS AS I DON'T HAVE THEM.

VIDEO LINKS HOSTED ON MEDIAFIRE STILL WORK.


Tired of Ads? Login!
wicorman
All time posting legend
Posts: 12887
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: New forum version

Post by wicorman » Tue Dec 02, 2014 10:47 am

Bic Basher wrote:
gaztaylor wrote:Ok clear cookies, cache in your browser, its a problem at your end, its how it always been for me here, full width.


No difference. Still getting the same problem using IE, Chrome and Firefox.

I have the same problem, even after clearing cache and cookies. Using Chrome
Please do not repost my caps without crediting them

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8143
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course

Re: New forum version

Post by gaztaylor » Tue Dec 02, 2014 10:51 am

Bic Basher wrote:It's a Moto E Gaz. I pressed the volume button by accident when taking the screen shot.

Incidentally on the phone, it loads up full size until the ad banners come up.


That could be the issue, the ad scripts.
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!

swfan
Established Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:23 pm

Re: New forum version

Post by swfan » Tue Dec 02, 2014 12:49 pm

The forum fits to the width of the browser window, but only up to a certain size. Above about 1200 pixels wide (at a guess) the forum content stops getting bigger and instead it just adds whitespace to the sides.

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8143
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course

Re: New forum version

Post by gaztaylor » Tue Dec 02, 2014 1:15 pm

A script needs tweaking, Surfer will do it when he can, he is a busy boy, so the width thing is no longer an issue.
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!


Tired of Ads? Login!
Andy
All time posting legend
Posts: 6529
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Past the Mission Behind the Prison Tower

Re: New forum version

Post by Andy » Tue Dec 02, 2014 2:32 pm

swfan wrote:The forum fits to the width of the browser window, but only up to a certain size. Above about 1200 pixels wide (at a guess) the forum content stops getting bigger and instead it just adds whitespace to the sides.



That sounds about right because i'm running 1600x900 resolution and i'm getting the blank white space either side of the forum like it's in 4:3 mode instead of widescreen.

I remember a while back on the old forum where you could alter the forum skins and appearance,that some skins filled the screen ok while others seemed to stay narrow.

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8143
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course

Re: New forum version

Post by gaztaylor » Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:11 pm

Yes there were settings you can change in the code of the skin, Ive heard back from Surfer, he knows what needs to be done, so its sorted.

The Private Message displaying 1 when you have none is a software glitch that has been reported on phpbb.com and is being worked on.

The notification issue is something thats not been reported before, so its not known if its a software glitch or if its browser related.
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!

User avatar
Bic Basher
All time posting legend
Posts: 23406
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:27 am
Location: London

Re: New forum version

Post by Bic Basher » Tue Dec 02, 2014 4:07 pm

gaztaylor wrote:
The notification issue is something thats not been reported before, so its not known if its a software glitch or if its browser related.


I've been able to replicate the same problem in IE11 and Firefox.
SOMEIMAGE IS NO LONGER OPERATING. PLEASE DON'T ASK ME TO RE-UPLOAD CAPS AS I DON'T HAVE THEM.

VIDEO LINKS HOSTED ON MEDIAFIRE STILL WORK.

RANGfang
World class poster
Posts: 613
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:11 pm

Re: New forum version

Post by RANGfang » Tue Dec 02, 2014 6:06 pm

If it helps, I am getting the exact same as BB.

Image


Tired of Ads? Login!
User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8143
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course

Re: New forum version

Post by gaztaylor » Tue Dec 02, 2014 6:11 pm

Forum width is no longer an issue to report, Surfer knows what's wrong and what needs to be done to fix it, he just needs to find the time to do it.

Im quite surprised we have only 3 glitches, considering what a major upgrade it was.
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!

RANGfang
World class poster
Posts: 613
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:11 pm

Re: New forum version

Post by RANGfang » Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:28 pm

It does look slick(er) though, good job.

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8143
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course

Re: New forum version

Post by gaztaylor » Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:27 pm

LMAO I am now having the notification problem, it was working fine earlier!
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8143
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course

Re: New forum version

Post by gaztaylor » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:45 am

And now its working properly again, weird.
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!


Tired of Ads? Login!
User avatar
surfer
Site Admin
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: in the Serverroom, chainsawing the power supply

Re: New forum version

Post by surfer » Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:25 pm

The width issue has been fixed - I forgot that I changed that earlier, my bad :)

Andy
All time posting legend
Posts: 6529
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Past the Mission Behind the Prison Tower

Re: New forum version

Post by Andy » Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:23 pm

Thanks surfer.It's good to get the full width back again and the rest of the forum has some nice updates from the previous version.

As Gaz mentioned earlier you'll probably have to clear browser cache to get the display to full width.

User avatar
Bic Basher
All time posting legend
Posts: 23406
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:27 am
Location: London

Re: New forum version

Post by Bic Basher » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:53 pm

Great work Surfer. It went back to normal straight away without emptying the cache.
SOMEIMAGE IS NO LONGER OPERATING. PLEASE DON'T ASK ME TO RE-UPLOAD CAPS AS I DON'T HAVE THEM.

VIDEO LINKS HOSTED ON MEDIAFIRE STILL WORK.

User avatar
WCC
Posting God
Posts: 1383
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:17 am

Re: New forum version

Post by WCC » Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:29 pm

Has anyone else noticed it takes two clicks on the 'Submit' button to post images now (on the Quick Reply anyway)? The first click just seems to change the format of the text, lines it all up.


Tired of Ads? Login!
helix
Posting God
Posts: 1989
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:48 am

Re: New forum version

Post by helix » Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:42 pm

Full screen for me now, very smooth upgrade :)
Taking a short break from capping, will be back soon ;-)

RANGfang
World class poster
Posts: 613
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:11 pm

Re: New forum version

Post by RANGfang » Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:24 am

Thanks Surfer & gaz!

User avatar
gaztaylor
Site Admin
Posts: 8143
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:30 pm
Location: TS Celebs, of course

Re: New forum version

Post by gaztaylor » Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:32 am

WCC wrote:Has anyone else noticed it takes two clicks on the 'Submit' button to post images now (on the Quick Reply anyway)? The first click just seems to change the format of the text, lines it all up.


Yes, I noticed that last night.Also, the quick reply box is open already, you used to have to click on quick reply to open the box.
Please do not post my work anywhere else, its TSCelebs exclusive!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest